VPA State Council

The VPA State Council is integral in the structure of the organisation, comprising of approx. 60 Principal Class Members from across Victoria. The purpose of the State Council is to establish a strong presence within each of the four DET Regions, ensuring connectedness among VPA members. Below is a list of our current State Councillors for 2019.

VPA State Council List 2019

 Region  Position  First Name  Last Name  School 
 NE, EMR  Board Member  Deborah  Grossek  Glendal Primary School
 NE, EMR  Board Member  Esther  Wood  Burwood Heights Primary School
 NE, EMR  Councillor  Julie  Gilbert  Croydon Primary School
 NE, EMR  Councillor  Glenda   Harry  Orchard Grove Primary School
 NE, EMR  Councillor  Gayle  Cope  Wattle Park Primary School
 NE, EMR  Councillor  Andrew  Searle  Greythorn Primary School
 Hume  Treasurer  Cheryle  Osborne  Aspendale Gardens Primary School
 Hume  Councillor  Deb  Humphries  Kialla Central Primary School
 Hume  Councillor  Damien   Keel  Yarrawonga College P-12
 Hume  Councillor  Jill  Gillies  Porepunkah Primary School
 Hume  Councillor  Wendy  Walker  Springhurst Primary School
 NW, Loddon Mallee  Councillor  Robyn  Brooks  Irymple South Primary School
 NW, Loddon Mallee  Councillor  Amanda  Costello  Bendigo Violet Street Primary School
 NW, Loddon Mallee  Councillor  Kirshy  McAinch  Bendigo Special Developmental School
 NW, Loddon Mallee  Councillor  Joanne  Menzel  Quarry Hill Primary School
 NW, Loddon Mallee  Councillor  Steven  Leed  East Lodden P-12 College
 NW, NMR  Board Member  Bryan  Nolan  Oak Park Primary School
 NW, NMR  Councillor  Chris  Bozikas  Roxburgh Rise Primary School
 NW, NMR  Councillor  Jane  Hancock  Coburg Primary School
 NW, NMR  Councillor  Rachelle  Hedger  Diggers Rest Primary School
 NW, NMR  Councillor  Jane  Donaldson  Westmeadows Primary School
 NW, NMR  Councillor  Claire  McInerney  Plenty Parklands Primary School
 SE, Gippsland  Councillor  Justin  Curry  Powlett River PS
 SE, Gippsland  Councillor  Adam  Downes  Traralgon South Primary School
 SE, SMR  Board Member  Kathie  Arnold  Aldercourt Primary School
 SE, SMR  Councillor  Greg  Lacey  Lyndhurst Primary School 
 SE, SMR  Councillor  Michael  Block  Kananook Primary School
 SE, SMR  Councillor  Jenny  Mackay  Dandenong North Primary School
 SE, SMR  Councillor  Kevin  Mackay  Dandenong North Primary School
 SE, SMR  Councillor  Sue  Leighton-Janse  Mordialloc Beach Primary School
 SE, SMR  Councillor  Andrew  Felsinger  Barton Primary School
 SW, BSW  Deputy President  Andrew  Dalgleish  Montpellier Primary School
 SW, BSW  Councillor  Darryl  Diment  Ocean Grove Primary School
 SW, BSW  Councillor  Cameron  Peverett  Colac Specialist School
 SW, BSW  Councillor  Christian   Smith  Ballbrae Primary School
 SW, BSW  Councillor  Daniel  Watson  Woodford Primary School
 SW, Grampians  Councillor  Andrew  Harrison  Pentland Primary School
 SW, Grampians  Councillor  Sonia  Jardine   Clunes Primary School
 SW, Grampians  Councillor  Andrew   Parry  Horsham West and Haven Primary School
 SW, Grampians  Councillor  Corey  Pohlner  Woady Yaloak Primary School
 SW, Grampians  Board Member  Dale  Power  Miners Rest Primary School
 SW, WMR  Board Member  Frank  Vetere  Point Cook P-9 College
 SW, WMR  Board Member  Matthew  Borg  Mackellar Primary School
 SW, WMR  Councillor  Wendy  Emin  Williamstown North Primary School
 SW, WMR  Councillor  Senka  King  Deer Park West Primary School
 SW, WMR  Councillor  Robert   Parker  St Albans North Primary School
 SW, WMR  Councillor  Tami-Jo  Richter  Westgrove Primary School